Staff List

School Staff

Principal/Proprietor Mrs E. J. Laffeaty-Sharpe (English and History)
Cert. Ed., Montessori Diploma (Distinction), Trained Screener SS Syndrome, Trained OFSTED Nursery Inspector, Level 3 Certificate in Teaching Dyslexics
Headmaster Mr P. Cochrane (Geography and RE) Cert. Ed., Brunel University
Deputy Headmistress Mrs B. Lillie (Maths and French)
BA (Hons) MA Ed., Montessori Teaching Diploma
Deputy Headmaster Mr M. Jefferson (Music, Drama and ICT)
BA (Hons) QTS Music and Theology, MMus.(Choral and Orchestral Conducting)
School Secretary Mrs A. Law
School Secretary Mrs V. Fonzo
NVQ Level 3 Teaching Assistant
Bursar Mr D. Sharpe
Assistant to the Bursar Mrs L. Cassidy - City and Guilds Level 3 Children and Young People's Workforce
Administrator Miss G. Hart
BEd (Hons) Greenwich, Cert.Ed., LPSH
Groundsman Mr R. Leamon
Groundsman Mr R. Smith

 

Primary School Teaching Staff

Mrs E. J. Laffeaty-Sharpe (see above)
Mr P. Cochrane (see above)
Mrs B. Lillie (see above)
Mr M. Jefferson (see above)
Mrs K. Bamfield Sport and Maths - BSc Sport and Exercise Science (Loughborough), UKCC level 2 Netball Coach
Mrs E. Brown History and Spanish - BA (Hons) History, MA (Teaching English as a Foreign Language) - Early Years Senco
Mrs J. Covell English - BA (Hons) PGCE
Mr M. Laffeaty-Johns Art and Sport - BSc (Hons) Brunel, Reg. of Exercise Professionals - Advanced Teacher and Instructor, RFU Coach
Mrs L. Millard Maths and Art - Montessori Teaching Diploma
Miss J. Simmons Early Years (Reception) NNEB (1st Class), Montessori Teaching Diploma
Mrs A. Skelton English and Art - BA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs C .Uys Science - Primary Senco - Diploma in Teaching, City and Guilds 7404 Level 4 Teacher
Mrs J. Walker English - BA (Hons) QTS
Miss T. Tighe Early Years (Reception) - BA (Hons) - Open Degree
Mrs V. Challen Science - BSc (Hons) Biological Sciences, PGCE (Secondary Education)
Mr D. Lane Cricket Coach

 

Teaching Assistants

Ms S. Fougere  
Mrs K. Risk  
Miss H. Daultrey NVQ Level 3 Childcare and Education
Mr C. Skelton BA Primary Education (Lincoln) QTS
Mrs K. Risk  
Miss B. Smith  
Mr J. Tierney Sports Apprentice

 

Nursery Staff

Miss R. Lovick Nursery Manager - NVQ Level 4 Early Children's Care Learning and Development
Miss K. Feltwell Nursery Supervisor - Advanced VCE in Health and Social Care, NVQ Level 4 in Children's Care, Learning and Development
Mrs S. Batterbee BTEC 1st Certificate in Care, BTEC Diploma in Care
Miss S. Coker NVQ Level 3, Children and Young People's Workforce
Mrs V. Fuller NNEB Childcare and Education
Miss S. Tiffin NVQ Level 3 - Childcare and Education, NVQ Level 3 - Management
Miss S. Painter NVQ Level 2 - Studying towards NVQ Level 3, Children and Young People's Workforce
Mr H. Wardle Nursery Apprentice

 

Judged by Ofsted to be OUTSTANDING in March 2009 and OUTSTANDING in ALL Areas in November 2014. See the full report on the Ofsted website.